Privacy & Cookie policy —

In the section below, you can read about our cookie and privacy policy. This section elaborates on how we use and protect any information that you provide us with.

If you have a question about this Privacy or Cookie Policy or our processing of your personal data, please contact us at: info@eberhart-furniture.com

A cookie is a small text file that the browser places on your computer. It makes it possible to recognize your computer, and remember the choices you have previously made on the website, such as language choices. A cookie cannot spread computer viruses or other malicious programs. Cookies delete themselves after a certain number of months, which can vary depending on the type of cookie used. Cookies are renewed after each new visit you make to the website. A cookie cannot see who you are, what your name is, where you live or whether your computer is used by one or more people. However, if you provide personal information to the website, a cookie may be used to remember you for the next time you visit the website.

We use cookies in order to make our website work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to us and to any third-party provider about your past, present and future activities on the internet, including your website browsing history, clicks and “likes”.

 

All cookies have an owner which tells you who the cookie belongs to. The owner is the domain specified in the cookie. Whenever you visit our website, we place cookies onto your device for different reasons. Such cookies are called “first-party” cookies, whereas cookies set by a different owner such as social media platforms or ad network/ad tech providers, are called “third-party” cookies.

 

We group cookies into four categories:

Strictly necessary cookies

Some cookies are strictly necessary for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site and for us to deliver upon our promises. Without these cookies, some parts of our site and services just won’t work as they should. We also use cookies to direct you to the right website based on geography and language and to detect and prevent security threats and malicious behaviour.

Performance cookies

Performance cookies tell us about how you use the site and they help us to make it better. For example, these cookies count the number of visitors to our website and see how visitors move around when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies allow our site to remember your preferences, helping you to customize your content on our website. This type of cookie enables us to highlight products and services we believe is of interest and relevance to you. This way we can remember you when you return to our site and to give you the best possible user experience.

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are a key part of how we deliver marketing on our site. Among other things, the cookies perform cross-site tracking in order for us to give you marketing in other sites/channels.Cookies enable limiting the number of times an ad is shown. Marketing cookies can be used to track the effectiveness of our ad campaigns on third party websites.

Cookies can be stored for varying lengths of time on your browser or device. Some cookies disappear as soon as you close the browser window, while others may exist for several years. Eg. are Google Analytic cookies stored for 30 days and Facebook Pixels for 180 days. Please remember, that if you revisit the website within that time period, the cookies will be renewed.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website. You do so by changing the settings in your browser.

 

Right to access:

You are at any time entitled to get access to any information we have regarding you, what our purposes with the registration is and from where we have obtained the information. You have the right to get a copy of the personal data we have on you. If you want a copy of your personal data you need to send a written request to info@eberhart-furniture.com.  You can be asked to document that you are who you claim to be.

Right to correction:

You have the right to get incorrect information about you correctly. If you find that Eberhart has incorrect information about you are always welcome to write us a mail to info@eberhart-furniture.com so we may correct the information.

Right to deletion:

You have the right to get all or some of your personal information deleted by us, if it does not conflict with any other legislation.

Right to limit handling of personal data:

You have the right to ask us to limit the handling of your personal data.

Right to oppose:

You have the right to oppose our treatment of your personal data, in regard to direct marketing or profiling.

Right to revoke:

You have the right to revoke your consent. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at info@eberhart-furniture.com.

Right to complain:

You have the right to make a formal complaint to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5 1300 København K, about how we handle your personal data. Complaints can be given by email to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33 19 32 00.

As a general principle, your personal data is stored and processed within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, your personal data may be transferred outside EEA between the entities within Eberhart Furniture and certain types of third parties.



In case of transfer of your personal data to any third countries, as defined in General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), valid law and regulations concerning such transfers are observed and relevant legal and security safeguards are ensured before such transfer.

Eberhart Furniture ApS, Kronprinsesse gade 8 kldr., 1306 Copenhagen, Denmark is data controller and is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

FbIgPi
+ Book presentation